Al-Muttaqin Mosque | PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

It is important to examine and determine the meaning of “Personal Data” as it is the subject matter of the Singapore Data Protection regime.  What constitutes ‘Personal Data” determines the scope of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).  Although it is defined under the Act, the experience in other jurisdictions has shown that the elements of that (and other forms of) definition can still give rise to some difficulty in its application to specific cases.

Introduction

The Al-Muttaqin Mosque Management Board ("Al-Muttaqin Mosque”) takes our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) seriously. We also recognise the importance of the personal data our stakeholders have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process these personal data. Al-MuttaqinMosque is therefore committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”)

“Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. In general, before we collect any personal data from our stakeholders, we will notify them of the purposes for which our stakeholder’s personal data may be collected, used and/or disclosed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the intended purposes.

This document contains the Policy and Practices (“P&Ps") adopted by Al-Muttaqin Mosque in the collection, use, disclosure and update of personal data that is in its possession or will come into its possession.

Privacy

Al-Muttaqin Mosque is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected and managed in accordance with Singapore laws, international good practice and individuals’ rights.  We collect and use personal information in order to help us offer individuals appropriate information on our programmes and initiatives..

Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.  Al-Muttaqin Mosque recognises that the privacy of the stakeholder’s personal data is important and is committed to treat all personal data with due confidentiality, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Singapore. Al-Muttaqin Mosque Data Protection Policy aims to help our stakeholders understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time is to appoint a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who will be responsible for ensuring mosque’s compliance and implementation of PDPA.

Data Protection Officer

Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to appoint a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who will be responsible for ensuring mosque’s compliance and implementation of PDPA.

Collection of Personal Data

Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to only collect personal data that are reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data are collected. See Annex A list the information that we collect from you, where we collect these information and how we use and disclose your personal information.

Personal data collected before 2 July 2014 (the “Appointed Day”)

  • Al-Muttaqin Mosque is not required to obtain consent for the collection of personal data before the Appointed Day.
  • If an individual does not want Al-Muttaqin Mosque to retain his or her personal data collected before the Appointed Day, the individual must give reasonable notice to Al-Muttaqin Mosque to withdraw his or her consent to Al-Muttaqin Mosque's retention of that personal data.

 

Personal data collected after the Appointed Day

  • After the Appointed Day, Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to obtain the consent of an individual before collecting personal data about that individual. This includes the collection of additional personal data about an individual whom Al-Muttaqin Mosque has collected personal data before the Appointed Day.

When asking for your personal information, Al-Muttaqin Mosque is committed to the following:

  • Explaining why we need personal information and only asking for the information we need
  • Protecting the information we are given and making sure that only those who need access are able to do so
  • Only sharing the information within the Al-Muttaqin Mosque and with other organisations where such sharing is necessary or where we have the individual’s consent.

 Use of Personal Data

Al-Muttaqin Mosque may use personal data collected before the Appointed Day for the purposes for which the personal data was collected, whether such use occurs before or after the Appointed Day.

Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to obtain consent to use personal data that has been collected after the Appointed Day.

Where an individual withdraws his or her consent of this Policy, Al-Muttaqin Mosque must cease to use that individual’s personal data within a reasonable time, whether that personal data was collected before or after the Appointed Day.

Al-Muttaqin Mosque may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To contact the stakeholders for programmes which you have signed up for
  • To inform the stakeholders about programme updates
  • To respond to enquiries pertaining to Al-Muttaqin Mosque programmes
  • To respond to job application

Al-Muttaqin Mosque may use the stakeholder’s photographs for publicity purposes during our events.

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer or share our stakeholders’ personal data with third parties outside of Singapore International Foundation for commercial purposes, without seeking their consent.

We will not disclose our stakeholders’ personal data to third parties unless requested by relevant government or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority.

Disclosure of personal data

Al-Muttaqin Mosque may disclose personal data collected for the purposes for which that personal data was collected

Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to obtain consent to disclose personal data that has been collected After the Appointed Day.

Where an individual withdraws his or her consent, Al-Muttaqin Mosque must cease to disclose that individual’s personal data.

Consent of individuals below 18 years old

In respect for individuals who have not attained the age of 18 years, Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to obtain the consent of a parent or guardian of the individual before collecting, using or disclosing personal data about that individual.

Protecting and Storing of Personal Data

Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to protect personal data in its possession or control by making reasonable arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks related to personal data in its possession or control.

Al-Muttaqin Mosque may implement protection measures, as follows:

 

  • Physical measures such as locked filing cabinets and restriction of access to offices;
  • Restriction of personnel access to personal data, for example, security clearance and limiting of access to a “need-to-know” basis; and Technological measures such as the password protection and encryption of information stored in an electronic medium. There should be IT policy of changing passwords twice a year.
  • Where necessary, more sensitive personal data are to be under a higher standard of protection.
  • Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to ensure that all employees and volunteers are aware of the importance of protecting the confidentiality of personal data.
  • Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to ensure that care is taken when personal data are to be disposed of or destroyed to prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to that personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

Al-Muttaqin Mosque is to ensure that any personal data that are no longer serving the purpose(s) for which they are collected, or that are no longer necessary to be retained for any legal or business purpose, are removed or made anonymous.

Withdrawal of Consent and Making a Complaint

An individual may withdraw his or her consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal data by giving reasonable notice to Al-Muttaqin Mosque to do so.

An individual who wishes to make a request, or to lodge a complaint to Al-Muttaqin Mosque pertaining to any failure to comply with the provisions of the PDPA, may lodge the request / complaint to the DPO using the mosque office account at DPO@almuttaqin.mosque.org.sg or submitting a letter of request / complaint to the DPO of Al-Muttaqin Mosque.

The DPO is to investigate the complaint within a reasonable time and contact the complainant within a reasonable time, in order to address any concerns relating to compliance with the PDPA.

Request For Access, Correction And/Or Withdrawal Of Personal Data

Our stakeholders may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or withdraw their consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of their personal data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request through the following methods:

  • E-mail : dpo@almuttaqin.mosque.org.sg
  • Telephone number : +65 64547472
  • Address:  Al-Muttaqin Mosque | 5140 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 6 Singapore 569844

For a request to access personal data, we will provide the relevant personal data within a reasonable time from such a request being made.

For a request to correct personal data, we will process the request, including undertaking necessary verification activities, as soon as practicable after the request has been made. We will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by Al-Muttaqin Mosque within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose, only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by Al-Muttaqin Mosque within a year before the date the correction was made.

For a request to withdraw consent, we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made.

Availability and Review of P&P

The document shall be made available upon request. This document may be found at

Al-Muttaqin Mosque's website www.almuttaqinmosque.sg or at Al-Muttaqin Mosque's office located at 5140 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 6 Singapore 569844.

The Al-Muttaqin Mosque Management Board will, from time to time, monitor, review and amend this document in its absolute discretion where it deems necessary or appropriate in accordance with the PDPA.

 Updated 2ND February 2016

ANNEX A

PERSONAL DATA

 

1. What is Personal Data

Personal Data is any information about you that you have provided to us including but not limited to the following:

                □ Name

                □ Identity Card / Birth Certificate / Passport Details

                □ Contact details (including telephone number and email address)

                □ Residential address

                □ Date of birth

                □ Gender

                □ Nationality

                □ Race

                □ Marital Status

                □ Education Background

                □ Occupation

                □ Name of school currently attending (students only)

                □ Parent’s name and particulars (for those below age of 18)

                □ Photographs, audio / video recordings

                □ Feedback and response to survey / evaluation form

 

2. Where we collect your personal information

2.1 Mosque Membership Database

In order for us to keep a record and update our membership database, we may from time to time contact you to update your personal information. This information is also used to communicate with you, respond to your enquiries or feedback, provide you with information and/or updates on the Mosque.

 

2.2 Mosque Events, Seminars, Training and Camps / Talks

Al-Muttaqin Mosque holds events such as Camps, Seminars, and religious talks on a regular basis. Participants will be asked to register for the event and information such as national registration identity card (NRIC) number, foreign identification number (FIN), passport number, name, postal address, email address and telephone number, marital status, profession, age may be collected only for use by the event organisers to follow up with you and update you promptly as well as to inform you of future events that may interest you.

 

2.3 Information collected on website

We may collect information such as your name, email address, telephone number when you fill up our online “Contact Us” form, so that we could respond to your enquiries promptly.

 

2.4 Photographs and audio / video recordings

Through your participation and involvement in our Mosque events, your photographs and audio/video recordings may be collected.

 

3. How we use and disclose your personal information

Once you have given us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. We may use your personal information to contact you for our Mosque events, courses, seminars, workshops from time to time. This may include mail, email and text messages. We are committed to send you only text messages or emails that pertain to courses, seminars, workshops and events which you have signed up with us.

Photographs and audio/video recordings during our Mosque events may be used for our publicity and promotion purposes such as printed newsletter, brochures, flyers, posters, banners, calendars, electronic publications, websites and social media platforms.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party agencies such as insurance companies and travel agencies for travel insurance and hotel bookings where applicable. Access to your personal information will only be provided to them for the purpose of performing our services. We will require them to ensure that the personal information disclosed to them is kept confidential and secured.

If you do not wish to receive information or updates from the Mosque, you may opt out anytime by calling our office at 6454 7472 or email us at DPO@almuttaqin.mosque.org.sg to inform us to be unsubscribed from our mailing list / database.

For more information about PDPA kindly visit

https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/overview